Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Just.Can't.Delete.



Why is it that I cannot bring myself to delete certain pictures off my camera? Sheesh. I go to take a picture and my crappy little camera tells me "not enough memory space".

Well, that's a new one. Duh.

There would be way more space if I'd take off my pictures of Hawaii, (especially the first class picture of Bill and me on the plane...I look so tan. Wow.) or those pics of Lindsay's birthday way back in August. Maybe if I'd download our Christmas pictures or the traditional midnight picture on New Year's Eve. Maybe if I'd get rid of all those photos of my cute little firsties from school. Hmmmm. Kourtni's birthday is next and, yep, you guessed it, still in the camera.

I know, I'm a mess. A lazy yet busy mess. Too busy with school and church; then when I have some downtime I'm too lazy to do anything tech-ie but stalk some blogs and check out some statuses. I guess that could account for the lack of posting and pictur"ing" on this little blog. *sigh*

For now, you can enjoy the few pictures that are actually downloaded to my computer but still enjoyed by myself when I turn on my camera.


Nope, can't let that one go to cyber heaven.

What is it about a family of feet that I just cannot get rid of?

Oh, yeah, and then there's Vegas. Definitely keeping-in-the-camera-worthy.

Any time I can be reminded of a beach, I'm all over it.

Too cute to get rid of.

See, there's proof my daughters have amazing cherry stem-tying abilities!

Nope, can't let this one go.

Just look at those lashes, and that profile, and those earrings, and...

She won that pie. Proud mama moment that I have to remember.

OK, so I did download a couple of Christmas pictures. That's because I only took a couple of Christmas pictures...

Told you it was my fave...

3 comments:

Aly G said...

Oh I love all of them! I am same way with my camera and its memory full card! Ditto to everything you said! Maybe just maybe it is heredity? I can't believe how tan you are...well I can, but just looking at the pictures makes me want a vacation! Love you!

jo said...

LOVE THEM ALL! Those are some great pictures. I just have Aaron erase my memory card...

teach a girl to fish...blah,blah,blah...lol!

Deborah Schoen @ Necessary Nergies said...

Cute blog! I also have a problem getting rid of pictures. I can have 10 of the same pose but slightly different smiles, of my girls, and I will keep them all!